Sustainable Keys
[…] 6.The Department of Defense Office of Inspector General failed - twice - to find any wrongdoing.
7.The Navy Office of Inspector General found no wrongdoing.
8.The FBI failed to find any wrongdoing.
9.Senator Bill Nelson found no wrongdoing.
10.The General Accountability Office abdicated responsibility to the DODIG and then failed to review the matter despite clear evidence of fraud.
11.The Council of the Inspectors General for Integrity and Efficiency failed - twice - to find any wrongdoing.
&&&&
Background: U.S. Federal law (32 CFR 775.3 and 775.4) states,
"The Department of the Navy shall assess environmental
consequences of proposed actions that could affect the quality
of the human environment in the United States, its territories,
and possessions in accordance with DOD and CEQ
regulations."
The F-14 Tomcat was replaced by the F/A-18E/F Super Hornet throughout the Navy, including Naval Air Station Key West. Department of the Navy documents indicate that the Super Hornet generates significantly greater noise than the Tomcat.